Home Committee Members

Committee Members

Region 10 RTOC

Region 10 RTOC March 2017 in Port Gamble S’Klallam tribal longhouse, WA Top Left: Raymond Paddock (AK), Laura (hosting tribe), Chris Price (AK), Lance Whitwell (AK), Elizabeth Sanchey (WA/Co-chair), Blly Maines (AK/Co-chair), Noelle Saluskin (WA), Rick Eichstaedt (Staff), Shallee Baker (WA), Sam Phillips (WA), Sam Penney (ID), Dean Adams (OR) Bottom Left: Lee Juan Tyler (ID), Aaron Miles (ID), Brian Holter Jr. (AK), Michelle Davis (EPA), Randi Madison (staff) Not Pictured: Robert Meyers (AK), Joe DeLaRosa (OR), Ladd Edmo (ID), Bobbi Anne Barnowsky (AK), Deilah Johnson (AK), Tom Robinson (AK), Willie Frank III (WA), Debra Lekanof (WA), Michelle Pirzadeh (EPA), Joyce Kelly (EPA), Dan Opalsky (EPA), Ann Williamson (EPA)

Submit Topics for discussion at our monthly meetings!

Tribal Leaders or others who are authorized to request on behalf of a Tribal or Village government are encouraged to submit topics for discussion via this online Topic Request form or by downloading and emailing the 2017-18 RTOC Agenda Topic Request form. You may also at any time, contact any member of the Committee.

Stay in the Loop!

Opt-in to your Representative’s email list serv. by clicking the link above. We do not inundate your in-box! We will only send information that is timely, important and which pertains to you. We will also send a quarterly newsletter with highlights from the Tribal Operations Committee’s progress.

While each Alaska Representative is responsible for ensuring communications with their dedicated list of 40-60 villages in Alaska as described above, they will work as a team with ALL of the Alaska representatives to deliver representation for the whole of Alaska’s Villages. Specific outreach lists simply help to ensure that all villages are given a clear channel of communication and representation.

For general RTOC information or if you are unsure of who to contact, please reach out to: Communications Specialist, Randi Madison.

communications@region10rtoc.net

509-703-4219

Regional Tribal Representatives (RTOC)

TITLEOUTREACH TRIBES/VILLAGESREPRESENTATIVEALTERNATETERM ENDS
Alaska
(Position 1)

(57 total) Southeast: (19) Yakutat, Chilkat, Skagway, Chilkoot, Tlingit and Haida, Douglas, Hoonah, Angoon, Sitka, Kake, Petersburg, Wrangell, Klawock, Craig, Hydaburg, Metlakatla, Kasaan, Ketchikan, Saxman 
Kuskokwim Delta (38), Newtok, Tununak, Nunakauyarmiut, Umkumiute, Nightmute, Chefornak, Kipnuk, Orutsaramiut, Akiachak, Akiak, Kwethluk, Platinum, Goodnews Bay, Kwinhagak, Kwigillingok, Konigiganak, Eek, Tuntutuliak, Napaskiak, Oscarville, Napaskiak, Atmautluak, Nunapitchuk, Kasigluk, Chevak, Hooper Bay, Paimiut, Scammon Bay, Kalskag, Lower Kalskag, Aniak, Chuatbaluk, Napaimute, Red Devil, Crooked Creek, Georgetown, Stony River, Lime Village 
Raymond Paddock III
Central Council of Tlingit and Haida
Indian Tribes of Alaska
Environmental Coordinator
9097 Glacier Hwy
Juneau, AK  99801
Phone:  907-463-7184
Fax: 907-463-7761
rpaddock@ccthita.org



Brian Holter Jr.
Klawock Tribe
Brownfields Coordinator
P.O. Box 4330
Klawock, AK  99925
Phone:  907-755-2265
brownfields@klawocktribe.org



12/2017

Alaska
(Postition 2)
(50 total)  Norton Sound:  (23) Gambell, Savoonga, Diomede, King Island, Brevig Mission, Teller, Mary’s Igloo, Nome, Solomon, Council, White Mountain, Chinik, Elim, Koyuk, Shaktoolik, Unalakleet, Stebbins, St. Michael, Kaltag, Nulato, Koyukuk, Galena, Ruby North Slope: (27) Wales, Shishmaref, Deering, Buckland, Selawik, Noorvik, Kiana, Kotzebue, Ambler, Kobuk, Shungnak, Huslia, Hughes, Alatna, Allakaket, Evansville, Anaktuvuk Pass, Noatak, Kivalina, Point Hope, Point Lay, Wainwright, ICAS, Atqasuk, Barrow, Nuiqsut, Kaktovik Deilah Johnson
Village of Solomon
Environmental Coordinator
P.O. Box 2053
Nome, AK  99762
Phone:  907-443-4985
Fax:  907-645-2193
igap.solomon@gmail.com

Vacant12/2017

Alaska
(Postition 3)
(42 total) Interior: (28) Arctic Village, Venetie, Fort Yukon, Chalikyitsik, Birch Creek, Circle, Beaver, Stevens Village, Rampart, Minto, Tanana, Manley Hot Springs, Nenana, Eagle, Healy Lake, Dot Lake, Tanacross, Tetlin, Mentasta Lake, Northway, Cheesh-Na, Cantwell, Gakona, Gulkanka, Tazlina, 
Copper Center, Chitina Sleetmute, Grayling, Anvik, Shageluk, Holy Cross. Yukon- (14) Chuloonawick, Emmonak, Alakanuk, Nunam Iqua, Asa’carsarmiut Tribe, Andreafski, Pitka’s Point, Algaaciq (St. Mary’s), Pilot Station, Marshall, Ohogamiut, Kotlik, Bill Moore’s Slough, Iqurmiut 
Lance Whitwell
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government
Tribal Environmental Director
PO Box 81080
Venetie, AK 99781
Phone: 907-849-8165
Fax: 907-849-8097
lancewhitwell@yahoo.com


Robert Myers
Pilot Station Traditional Council
IGAP Coordinator
P.O. Box 5119
Pilot Station, AK
Phone: 907-549-3300
robert_myers_25@yahoo.com

12/2018
Idaho
(4) Kootenai, Coeur d’Alene, Nez Perce, Shoshone-Bannock Samuel Penney
Nez Perce Tribe
NPTEC Member
P.O. Box 305
Lapwai, ID  83540
Phone:  208-843-7342
Fax: 208-843-7354
samp@nezperce.org

Aaron Miles
Nez Perce Tribe
Director, Natural Resources Department
P.O. Box 365
Lapwai, ID  83540
Phone:  208-843-7386
Fax:  208-843-7378
2moon@nezperce.org

12/2018
Oregon
(10) Grand Ronde, Siletz, Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw, Coquille, Cow Creek, Klamath, Warm Springs, Burns Paiute, Umatilla Dean Adams
Burns Paiute Tribe
Tribal Council Vice Chairman
100 Pasigo St.
Burns, OR   97720
Phone:  541-589-9089
dean.adams@burnspaiute-nsn.gov

Joe DeLaRosa
Burns Paiute Tribe
Chairman
100 Pasigo St.
Burns, OR 97720
Phone:  541-489-0405
joedelarosa@burnspaiute-nsn.gov


12/2019
Eastern
Washington
(4) Yakama, Colville, Spokane, Kalispel Elizabeth Sanchey
(RTOC Tribal Vice-Chair)
Environmental Manager
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the
Yakama Nation
P.O. Box 151
Toppenish, WA  98948
Phone: 509-865-5121 ext. 6038
Fax: 509-865-2496
esanchey@yakama.com

Noelle Saluskin
Air Quality Specialist
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the
Yakama Nation
P.O. Box 151
Toppenish, WA  98948
Phone: 509-865-5121 x6075
Fax: 509-865-2496
noelle@yakama.com

12/2019
Western
Washington
(25) Makah, Quileute, Hoh, Quinault, Shoalwater, Cowlitz, Chehalis, Squaxin Island, Puyallup, Nisqually, Skokomish, Muckelshoot, Snoqualmie, Suquamish, Port Gamble S’Klallam, Tulalip, Jamestown S’Klallam, Stillaguamish, Sauk-Suiattle, Swinomish, Lower Elwha, Samish, Upper Skagit, Lummi, Nooksack Shallee Baker
EPA Response Coordinator
Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe
31912 Little Boston Road
Kingston, WA  98346
Phone:  360-297-6287
Fax:  360-297-4791
shalleeb@pgst.nsn.us

Sam Phillips
Natural Resources
Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe
31912 Little Boston Road
Kingston, WA  98346
Phone:  360-297-6289
sphillips@pgst.nsn.us

12/2018

National Tribal Representatives (NTOC)

Title

Outreach

Representative

Alternate

Term Ends

Alaska (Position 1)

(40 total)  Cook Inlet/Kodiak: (27) Chenega, Tatitlek, Eyak, Kaguyak, Akhiok, Old Harbor, Larsen Bay, Tangirnaq, Afognak, Sun’aq, Ouzinkie, Port Lions, Karluk, Port Graham, Nanwalek, Seldovia, Ninilchik, Kenaitze, Salamatoff, Tyonek, Knik, Eklutna, Chickaloon, Talkeetna, McGrath, Nikolai, Telida Aleutian/Pribilof: (13) Nelson Lagoon, Sand Point, Unga, Belkofski, King Cove, Pauloff Harbor, False Pass, Akutan, Unalaska, Nikolski, Atka, St. Paul, St. George Tom Robinson
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
President
P.O. box 334
Unalaska, AK  99685
Phone:  907-581-6112
unalaskatribepres@gmail.com

Chris Price
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
Environmental Coordinator
P.O. Box 334
Unalaska, AK  99685
Phone:  907-581-2920
Fax: 907-581-3644
environmental.qtribe@gmail.com

12/31/2019

Alaska (Position 2)

(31 total) Upper Nushagak River and Lake Iliamna: (10) Koliganek, New Stuyahok, Ekwok, Levelock, Iglugig, Newhalen, Nondalton, Pedro Bay, Iliamna, Kokhannok  Bristol Bay: (21) Togiak, Twin Hills, Manokotak, Clark’s Point, Ekuk, Aleknagik, Curyung, Naknek, King Salmon, Portage Creek, South Naknek, Egegik, Pilot Point, Ugashik, Kanatak, Port Heiden, Chignik Lake, Chignik Lagoon, Chignik Bay, Perryville, Ivanof Bay Chitina  William “Billy” Maines
(NTOC & RTOC Tribal Co-Chair)
Curyung Tribal Council Tribal Council Member & Environmental Coordinator
P.O. Box 216 Dillingham, AK 99576
Phone: 907-842-1751
Fax: 907-842-4510
billy@curyungtribe.com

Vacant

12/31/2018

Idaho, Eastern Washington, and Eastern Oregon

IDAHO: (4) Kootenai, Coeur d’Alene, Nez Perce, Shoshone-Bannock EASTERN OREGON: Burns Paiute, Umatilla EASTERN WASHINGTON: (4) Yakama, Colville, Spokane, Kalispel Lee Juan Tyler
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes Vice Chairman
P.O. Box 306
Fort Hall, ID 83203
Phone: 208-478-3814
ltyler@sbtribes.com

Ladd Edmo
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes LUPC Secretary/Treasure
P.O. Box 306
Fort Hall, ID 83203
Phone: 208-478-3890
lredmo@sbtribes.com

12/31/2018

Western Oregon and Western Washington

WESTERN OREGON: (10) Grand Ronde, Siletz, Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw, Coquille, Cow Creek, Klamath, Warm Springs WESTERN WASHINGTON: (25) Makah, Quileute, Hoh, Quinault, Shoalwater, Cowlitz, Chehalis, Squaxin Island, Puyallup, Nisqually, Skokomish, Muckelshoot, Snoqualmie, Suquamish, Port Gamble S’Klallam, Tulalip, Jamestown S’Klallam, Stillaguamish, Sauk-Suiattle, Swinomish, Lower Elwha, Samish, Upper Skagit, Lummi, Nooksack Willie Frank, III
Nisqually Tribe
Tribal Council Member
4820 She-Nah-Num Drive
Olympia, WA 98513
Phone: 360-456-5221
Fax: 360-466-1615
frank.willie@nisqually-nsn.gov

Debra Lekanof
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
Intergovernmental Affairs Liason
P.O. Box 817
La Conner, WA  98257
Phone:  360-291-5296
dlekanoff@swinomish.nsn.us


12/31/2019

Support Staff

Randi Madison (communications@region10rtoc.net)
RTOC Communications Specialist
P.O. Box 10087
Spokane, WA 99209
509-703-4219

Rick Eichstaedt (ricke@cforjustice.org)
RTOC Attorney/Policy Advisor
35 West Main, Suite 300
Spokane, WA 99201
509-835-5211

JR Herbst (herbst.john@epa.gov)
EPA Tribal Consultation Specialist
1200 Sixth Avenue, Suite 900 (ETPA-202-6)
Seattle, WA 98101
206-553-2116

Michelle Davis (davis.michellev@epa.gov)
EPA Tribal Coordinator
1200 Sixth Avenue, Suite 900 (ETPA-202-6)
Seattle, WA 98101
907-271-3434

Save

Save

Save

RSS US EPA Headquarters News Releases